natural anti aging acne skin care treatment header image

Best Article On acne free, benzoyl peroxide, whiteheads, emu oil, emu oil


Benefits of Emu Oil
By KADEN of Adsenselover.com

Do you even know what an emu is?! It is a bird which lives only in mainland Australia, and is perhaps best known for its inability to fly. Emus tower over us (5 to 6 ft high), and have dull tan and mottled black and brown feathers - well, they are not exactly good looking!

Emus have been in Australia for more than 80 million years. The large fat pad on the back of the emu bird is the source of Emu Oil. The fat pad is comparable to a camel hump whose purpose is both a fat reservoir and insulation. The male utilizes this reservoir for food when he incubates the eggs that the female has laid.



We should at least discuss the unusual mating habits of the emu. When it is the season to mate, the females and males mate everyday and the females lay an egg every 2 to 3 days. Sitting for 55 days straight without eating, drinking or defecating, after her seventh egg, the male begins sitting on the eggs.

Returning to lay more eggs for her mate to brood in the meanwhile, the female emu will breed with another male. About half of the eggs in a brood have other fathers. Female emus can nest up to three times in one season. The male watches over the chicks for about six months and once the chicks hatch.



Health practices and mythology: for thousands of years Aborigines of Australia have integrated the emu into their culture. Emu fat is used to help wounds and burns heal faster. This includes sunburn and injury. The following are assertions made on behalf of the recuperative qualities of emu oil derived from the fatty tissues of this incredible animal:

1. Emu oil is effective for treating burns. Heals sunburn with less pain and scarring.

2. Emu oil is effective for the recuperation of wounds and minimization of scarring, especially with the formation of keloid scars - the tissue that can grow too much over the spot of a healed injury.

3. Emu oil lessens swelling, itch, and pain of all insect bites.



4. Emu oil can soothe exzema.

5. Emu oil relieves the muscle pain of bruising, and helps the bruise to heal faster.

6 Inflammation of arthritis - emu oil reduces the pain of this condition. For this to be beneficial, the oil must be enhanced, by substances like salicylic acid esters to get through to skin better. To just apply the oil to the exterior of the skin is not enough.

7 Emu oil has additional special properties: Emu oil is bacteriostatic - it prevents the growth of bacteria. - Emu oil doesn't clog pores; according to dermatologists, the technical term for this is non- comedogenic.

Using emu oil is the all-natural way to accelerate healing. Remember that emus have existed for more than 80 million years, so they have to know something!




Emu Oil Recommended by KADEN, Click Here Now


Some more acne free, benzoyl peroxide, whiteheads, emu oil articles...

Acne Care - Topical Acne Treatments That Work!
By Verkha of Bigplanners.com
There are many over the counter acne creams containing benzoyl peroxide that may be used in mild to moderate acne care. Commonly found in the form of a gel or cream, this is applied Read more...
Acne Cures - Easy Tips to Clear Skin
By KADEN of Bigplanners.com
We have all been there. Getting ready to go out, when we notice the "hugest" pimple we have ever seen. It cannot be hidden, and there is nothing we can do to have this thing go unnoticed. Read more...



emu oil Sponsored Listings:

The large fat pad on the back of the emu bird is the source of Emu Oil. The fat pad is comparable to a camel hump whose purpose is both a fat reservoir and insulation. The male utilizes this reservoir for food when he incubates the eggs that the female has laid.